CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 880104

Mr. Mahmoud S. Abdelhalem
CEFCO International Trading Co.
P.O. Box 90009
San Diego, CA 92169-2009

RE: The tariff classification of syringes and cotton wadding from Egypt

Dear Mr. Abdelhalem:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are plastic disposable hypodermic syringes with needles in sealed plastic envelopes and nonsterile cotton wadding in rolls and plastic bags of various sizes. This type of cotton has a variety of applications such as hygiene, applying and removing make-up, etc.

The applicable subheading for the syringes and the needles will be 9018.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for syringes with or without their needles; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent. The applicable subheading for the white cotton wadding will be 5601.21.0010, HTS, which provides for wadding, in the piece, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent.

The cotton wadding falls within Textile category designation 223. As a product of Egypt this merchandise is subject to visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.31.0040, HTS, which are products of Egypt are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Hypodermic syringes and needles are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The packaged product is required to be fully labeled and an FDA Form 701 must be submitted to Customs with the entry documents. If you require additional information, you may contact the local FDA office at 850 Third Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport